Print This Page


2017 Edition RCI-1 Inquiries

Print Date: 12/13/2017 2:51:37 PM

INQUIRY RCI-17-07

Subject: Part 4, 4-1.1.8
               Part 5, 5-2.7

Edition: 2017

Question: Do RCI-1, Paragraphs 4-1.1.8 & 5-2.7 require an Authorized Inspector Supervisor/Repair Inspector Supervisor to participate in a prospective stamp holder’s first joint review?

Reply: No. The shop is considered inactive. 

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-06

Subject: Part 7, 7-4.4

Edition: 2017

Question: Does RCI-1,  paragraph 7-4.4 prohibit  a third party AIA from providing Authorized Inspection or Repair inspection services to a Certificate Holder for Code work when the  AIA’s parent company also provides NDE and/or calibration or other code services to the Certificate Holder for Code work, even though the AI and/or Repair Inspector and their AIS or Supervisor is not directly involved with the NDE and/or calibration services being provided?

Reply: No, provided the Authorized Inspector or Repair Inspector does not perform code inspections where services were provided.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-05

Subject: Part 1, Table 2

Edition: 2017

Question 1: In RCI-1, Part 1, Table 2, it states that an applicant for the National Board Repair Inspector Endorsement must have, as holders of an AI Commission, forty (40) hours on-the-job training in the inspection of repairs/alterations in accordance with the NBIC at either shop or field locations. Can time spent by a Repair Inspector trainee participating as an observer in a National Board “R” Certificate of Authorization joint review be credited towards the forty (40) hours of on-the-job training?

Reply 1: Yes. A maximum of 4 hours may be credited towards the forty (40) hour requirement.

Question 2: If the repairs/alterations organization does not hold a National Board Repair/Alteration Certificate of Authorization but performs repairs/alterations and inspection activities according to the National Board Inspection Code, such as a shop following CSA B51, would on-the-job training in such a location count toward the required forty hours of on-the-job training?

Reply 2: No.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-04

Subject: Part 1, Table 1

Edition: 2017

Question: In Part 1, Table 1, it states that an applicant for the National Board Authorized Inspector Commission must have eighty (80) hours of on-the-job training in fabrication and inspection of pressure-retaining items certified in accordance with the ASME BPV Code at either a shop or a field fabrication site that holds an active ASME Certificate of Authorization.

Can time spent by an Authorized Inspector trainee participating as an observer in a joint review be credited towards the eighty (80) hours of on-the-job training?

Reply: Yes. A maximum of 8 hours may be credited towards the eighty (80) hour requirement.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-03

Subject: Part 4, 4-2.1.12
                 Part 5, 5-3.13

Edition: 2017

Question: The wording in Paragraphs 4-2.1.12 and 5-3.13 states, The Authorized Inspector/ Inspector must participate in joint reviews of Certificate Holders to which the Authorized Inspector/Inspector is assigned. When this is not possible or practicable, a substitute Authorized Inspector/Inspector may participate. Is it a requirement that the substitute Authorized Inspector/Inspector must participate?

Reply: Yes.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-02

Subject: Part 4, 4-1.1.8 and 4-2.2.12
                 Part 5, 5-2.7 and 5-3.13

Edition: 2017

Question: Can an Authorized Inspector Supervisor/Inspector Supervisor participating in a joint review consider this activity as the required annual audit of the performance of the Authorized Inspector/Inspector?

Reply: No.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-01

Subject: Part 4, 4-2.1.11

Edition: 2017 and 2015

Question 1(a): In revisions of NB-263, prior to the 2015 Edition, there was a requirement that the Authorized Inspector shall record the National Board Commission Number and Endorsements on manufacturer’s data report only for items registered with the National Board. NB-263, RCI-1, 2015 and 2017 Editions, do not have this requirement. Is this still a requirement?

Reply 1(a): No.
Note: The Inspector’s Commission Number shall be recorded, regardless of whether the item is registered with the National Board or not.

Question 1(b): In revisions of NB-263, prior to the 2015 Edition, it was stated that the Inspector’s National Board Commission number shall be recorded on NBIC Forms R-1, R-2, R-3, R-4, NR-1, NVR-1, NB-5, NB-6, NB-7 and NB-136, and may be recorded on other inspection related forms (including electronic inspection reporting) as required or accepted by jurisdictions. NB-263, RCI-1 2015 and 2017 Editions are silent on the subject.

May the Inspector’s Commission number be recorded on inspection related documents meeting NBIC requirements, or as permitted by the jurisdictions?

Reply 1(b): Yes.

Question 1(c): In RCI-1, 2017 Edition, Paragraph 4-2.1.11 states “The Authorized Inspector’s National Board Commission number and endorsement(s) shall be recorded on the Manufacturer’s Data Report.” Is it still a requirement for the Inspector’s endorsement(s) to be recorded on non-nuclear Manufacturer’s Data Reports?

Reply 1(c): No.
Note: The 2019 Edition of NB-263, RCI-1 will be revised appropriately to reflect the response.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-16-02

Subject: Part 4, 4-1.1.8 and 4-2.1.12
               Part 5, 5-2.7 and 5-3.13

Edition: 2017

Question 1(a): Paragraph 4-2.1.12 states; “The Authorized Inspector must participate in joint reviews of Certificate Holders to which the Authorized Inspector is assigned.” Similarly, Paragraph 5-2.13 states; “The Repair Inspector must participate in joint reviews for Certificate Holders for which the Repair Inspector is assigned.”

Can the participation in a joint review by the Authorized Inspector or Repair Inspector be considered a monitoring activity?

Reply 1(a): No

Question 1(b): Paragraph 4-1.1.8 lists a duty of the Authorized Inspector Supervisor as; “Attending each joint review for Certificate Holders for each Authorized Inspector being supervised.” Similarly, Paragraph 5-2.7 lists a duty for the Repair Inspector Supervisor/Technical Manager as; “Attending each joint review for Certificate Holders for each Repair Inspector being supervisor.”

Can the Authorized Inspector Supervisor or Repair Inspector Supervisor/ Technical Manager participating in a joint review consider this activity as the required audit of the performance of the Authorized Inspector or Repair Inspector?

Reply 1(b): No

Back to Index