General Meeting NB Members Authorized Inspection Agencies Owner-User Inspection Organizations Pressure Relief Certifications & Flow Lab
 

  Email      Print
   RCI-1 Inquiries


2017 Edition RCI-1 Inquiries


INQUIRY RCI-17-14

Subject: Inspector Diary

Edition: 2017, Part 6, 6-3.1 (d) 

Question 1: Per the requirements of RCI-1 (R10, 2017), paragraph 6-3.1 (d), is the Inspector Diary required to be available for the triennial Joint Review?

Reply 1: Yes.

Question 2: Per the requirements of RCI-1 (R10, 2017), 6-3.1(d), if the Inspector Diary is required for the triennial Joint Review, when multiple Inspectors are performing inspections, must all Inspector Dairies be available since the last Joint Review, and be available to the Team Leader?

Reply 2: Yes.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-13

Subject: Qualification Requirements for N & I Endorsements

Edition: 2017, Part 1, 1-3 & Table 2

Question: Is it acceptable per the requirements of RCI-1 (R10, 2017), Part 1, 1-3, paragraph 1-3.2 (Table 2), that a candidate seeking the “N” or “I” endorsement to be engaged for at least one (1) year in a “combination” of ASME BPV Code related work “and” as an Inspector Trainee of nuclear items?

Reply: Yes.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-12

Subject: Code of Ethics

Edition: 2017, Part 7, 7-4.4

Question: Does the requirements of RCI-1 (R10, 2017), Part 7, paragraph 7-4.4 prohibit an AIA from providing Authorized Inspection or Repair inspection services to a Certificate Holder for Code work when the AIA’s corporate organization also provides training and examination services of NDE personnel qualifications to the Certificate Holder, even though the AI and/or Repair Inspector and their AIS or Supervisor is not directly involved with such training and examination services being provided?

Reply: Yes. RCI-1 prohibits commissioned inspectors from inspecting work that includes the qualification of NDE personnel that was performed by entities under the same corporate structure as the inspector.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-11

Subject: Commission / Endorsement Renewal

Edition: 2017, Part 1, 1-5.3

Question 1: Per the requirements of RCI-1 (R10, 2017), paragraph 1-5.3, is an Authorized Inspector (AI commission) required to “perform or supervise” some level of inspection-related activities within the scope of each AI commission related endorsement (R, B, N, I, C, NS, NSI, NSC) held in the current calendar year for the employer to request renewal?

Reply 1: No.

Question 2: As specified in RCI-1 (R10, 2017) paragraph 1-5.3, for renewal purposes, can an individual holding both the AI & IS commissions and the “R” endorsement be considered as meeting the requirement to have maintained proficiency by “performing” inspection-related activities if they have performed inspection activities utilizing their AI commission per RCI-1 Part 4, and their “R” endorsement per RCI-1 Part 5 in the current calendar year?

Reply 2: Yes.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-10

Subject: Use of the National Board Commission / Authorized Inspector Duties

Edition: 2017, Part 4

Question 1: Is it prohibited for a National Board commission holder to include their national board commission number on documents, other than ASME/NB documents, that are required or accepted by a NB member jurisdiction?

Reply 1: No.

Question 2: Does RCI-1 Part 4 cover the required duties related to B31.3 piping?

Reply 2: No.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-09

Subject: Participation in Joint Reviews

Edition: 2017, Part 4, 4-2.1.12, Part 5, 5-3.13

Question: May the Authorized Inspector Supervisor/Repair Inspector Supervisor/Technical Manager participate in Joint Reviews for “inactive” Certificate Holders (as defined in 4-1.1.8 & 5-2.7) in lieu of the assigned Authorized Inspector/Repair Inspector specified as required in RCI-1 (R10, 2017) paragraphs 4-2.1.12 and 5-3.13?

Reply: Yes. The Authorized Inspector Supervisor/Repair Inspector Supervisor/Technical Manager is performing the activity as an Authorized Inspector/Repair Inspector.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-08

Subject: Code of Ethics                    

Edition: 2017, Part 7, 7-4.3, 7-4.4

Question 1: May an individual who is in the employment as an Authorized Inspector of an AIA, contract independently, to provide ASME/NB code consulting services (e.g. generating ASME/NB Code calculations, writing welding procedure specifications or writing quality control procedures, etc.) with organizations (Certificate Holders) under contract with his employer, the AIA, whom he does not directly provide inspection services to as an Authorized Inspector?

Reply 1: No.

Question 2: Does RCI-1 prohibit an individual who is in the employment as an Authorized Inspector of an AIA, contract independently, with organizations (Certificate Holders) not under contract with his employer (AIA) to provide ASME/NB code consulting services that are outside the duties of an Authorized Inspector as listed in RCI-1:2017 Part 4 & 5?

Reply 2: No, provided the provisions of Part 7 Code of Ethics are not violated.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-07

Subject: Authorized Inspector Supervisor/Repair Inspector Supervisor Participation in Joint Reviews for New Certificate Holders

Edition: 2017, Part 4, 4-1.1.8, Part 5, 5-2.7

Question: Do RCI-1, Paragraphs 4-1.1.8 & 5-2.7 require an Authorized Inspector Supervisor/Repair Inspector Supervisor to participate in a prospective stamp holder’s first joint review?

Reply: No. The shop is considered inactive. 

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-06 REVISED EFFECTIVE MARCH 13, 2018

Subject: Inspection Services, Nondestructive Examination, and Calibration Performed within the Same Corporate Structure

Edition: 2017, Part 7, 7-4.4

Question: Does RCI-1, paragraph 7-4.4 prohibit a third party AIA from providing Authorized Inspection or Repair inspection services to a Certificate Holder for Code work when the AIA’s corporate structure includes an organization that also provides NDE and/or calibration or other code services to the Certificate Holder for Code work, even though the AI and/or Repair Inspector and their AIS or Supervisor is not directly involved with the NDE and/or calibration services being provided?

Reply: Yes.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-06  SUPERSEDED BY RCI-17-06 REVISED

Subject: Inspection Services, Nondestructive Examination, and Calibration Performed by the Same Parent Company

Edition: 2017, Part 7, 7-4.4

Question: Does RCI-1,  paragraph 7-4.4 prohibit a third party AIA from providing Authorized Inspection or Repair inspection services to a Certificate Holder for Code work when the AIA’s parent company also provides NDE and/or calibration or other code services to the Certificate Holder for Code work, even though the AI and/or Repair Inspector and their AIS or Supervisor is not directly involved with the NDE and/or calibration services being provided?

Reply: No, provided the Authorized Inspector or Repair Inspector does not perform code inspections where services were provided.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-05

Subject: Qualification Requirements for R Endorsement

Edition: 2017, Part 1, Table 2

Question 1: In RCI-1, Part 1, Table 2, it states that an applicant for the National Board Repair Inspector Endorsement must have, as holders of an AI Commission, forty (40) hours on-the-job training in the inspection of repairs/alterations in accordance with the NBIC at either shop or field locations. Can time spent by a Repair Inspector trainee participating as an observer in a National Board “R” Certificate of Authorization joint review be credited towards the forty (40) hours of on-the-job training?

Reply 1: Yes. A maximum of 4 hours may be credited towards the forty (40) hour requirement.

Question 2: If the repairs/alterations organization does not hold a National Board Repair/Alteration Certificate of Authorization but performs repairs/alterations and inspection activities according to the National Board Inspection Code, such as a shop following CSA B51, would on-the-job training in such a location count toward the required forty hours of on-the-job training?

Reply 2: No.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-04

Subject: On-the-Job Training for Authorized Inspector Trainees

Edition: 2017, Part 1, Table 1

Question: In Part 1, Table 1, it states that an applicant for the National Board Authorized Inspector Commission must have eighty (80) hours of on-the-job training in fabrication and inspection of pressure-retaining items certified in accordance with the ASME BPV Code at either a shop or a field fabrication site that holds an active ASME Certificate of Authorization.

Can time spent by an Authorized Inspector trainee participating as an observer in a joint review be credited towards the eighty (80) hours of on-the-job training?

Reply: Yes. A maximum of 8 hours may be credited towards the eighty (80) hour requirement.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-03

Subject: Authorized Inspector / Inspector Duties               

Edition: 2017, Part 4, 4-2.1.12, Part 5, 5-3.13

Question: The wording in Paragraphs 4-2.1.12 and 5-3.13 states, The Authorized Inspector/ Inspector must participate in joint reviews of Certificate Holders to which the Authorized Inspector/Inspector is assigned. When this is not possible or practicable, a substitute Authorized Inspector/Inspector may participate. Is it a requirement that the substitute Authorized Inspector/Inspector must participate?

Reply: Yes.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-02

Subject: Authorized Inspector Supervisor / Inspector Supervisor Duties           

Edition: 2017, Part 4, 4-1.1.8 and 4-2.2.12, Part 5, 5-2.7 and 5-3.13

Question: Can an Authorized Inspector Supervisor/Inspector Supervisor participating in a joint review consider this activity as the required annual audit of the performance of the Authorized Inspector/Inspector?

Reply: No.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-17-01

Subject: Use of the National Board Commission

Edition: 2017 and 2015, Part 4, 4-2.1.11

Question 1(a): In revisions of NB-263, prior to the 2015 Edition, there was a requirement that the Authorized Inspector shall record the National Board Commission Number and Endorsements on manufacturer’s data report only for items registered with the National Board. NB-263, RCI-1, 2015 and 2017 Editions, do not have this requirement. Is this still a requirement?

Reply 1(a): No.
Note: The Inspector’s Commission Number shall be recorded, regardless of whether the item is registered with the National Board or not.

Question 1(b): In revisions of NB-263, prior to the 2015 Edition, it was stated that the Inspector’s National Board Commission number shall be recorded on NBIC Forms R-1, R-2, R-3, R-4, NR-1, NVR-1, NB-5, NB-6, NB-7 and NB-136, and may be recorded on other inspection related forms (including electronic inspection reporting) as required or accepted by jurisdictions. NB-263, RCI-1 2015 and 2017 Editions are silent on the subject.

May the Inspector’s Commission number be recorded on inspection related documents meeting NBIC requirements, or as permitted by the jurisdictions?

Reply 1(b): Yes.

Question 1(c): In RCI-1, 2017 Edition, Paragraph 4-2.1.11 states “The Authorized Inspector’s National Board Commission number and endorsement(s) shall be recorded on the Manufacturer’s Data Report.” Is it still a requirement for the Inspector’s endorsement(s) to be recorded on non-nuclear Manufacturer’s Data Reports?

Reply 1(c): No.
Note: The 2019 Edition of NB-263, RCI-1 will be revised appropriately to reflect the response.

Back to Index


 

INQUIRY RCI-16-02

Subject: Inspector Supervisor / Inspector Participation in Joint Reviews               

Edition: 2017, Part 4, 4-1.1.8 and 4-2.1.12, Part 5, 5-2.7 and 5-3.13

Question 1(a): Paragraph 4-2.1.12 states; “The Authorized Inspector must participate in joint reviews of Certificate Holders to which the Authorized Inspector is assigned.” Similarly, Paragraph 5-2.13 states; “The Repair Inspector must participate in joint reviews for Certificate Holders for which the Repair Inspector is assigned.”

Can the participation in a joint review by the Authorized Inspector or Repair Inspector be considered a monitoring activity?

Reply 1(a): No

Question 1(b): Paragraph 4-1.1.8 lists a duty of the Authorized Inspector Supervisor as; “Attending each joint review for Certificate Holders for each Authorized Inspector being supervised.” Similarly, Paragraph 5-2.7 lists a duty for the Repair Inspector Supervisor/Technical Manager as; “Attending each joint review for Certificate Holders for each Repair Inspector being supervisor.”

Can the Authorized Inspector Supervisor or Repair Inspector Supervisor/ Technical Manager participating in a joint review consider this activity as the required audit of the performance of the Authorized Inspector or Repair Inspector?

Reply 1(b): No

Back to Index

 







About Us   |  Get Directions   |  Contact Us   |   Disclaimer   |   Logo & Marks Policy   |   Privacy Statement   |   Terms of Use   |   Site Map

Copyright 2018 The National Board of Boiler and Pressure Vessel Inspectors | 1055 Crupper Avenue Columbus, OH 43229 Ph.614.888.8320