General Meeting NB Members Authorized Inspection Agencies Owner-User Inspection Organizations Pressure Relief Certifications & Flow Lab
 

  Email      Print
   Interpretations


2017 Interpretations


INTERPRETATION 17-12

Subject: Reducing a pressure vessel shell overall length

Edition: 2017

Question: Is changing a pressure vessel shell overall length considered an Alteration?

Reply: Yes

Back to Index


INTERPRETATION 17-11

Subject: NBIC Part 3, 2.5.3.6 e) Changing of Welding Consumables 

Edition: 2017

Question: For Welding Method 6 in 2.5.3.6 (e), Part 3 of the NBIC 2017 Edition, may welding consumables E9015-B9, E9018-B9 and ER90S-B9 also be used for weld repair of Grade 91 material?

Reply: No

 

Back to Index


INTERPRETATION 17-10

Subject: ASME Section VIII, Division 2, Class 1 Vessels.

Edition: 2017

Question 1: May a vessel built to an ASME Section VIII Division 2 construction Code between 2007 and 2017 be altered to the 2017 ASME Section VIII Division 2 Code for Class 1 vessels?

Reply 1: No

Question 2: May a vessel built to an ASME Section VIII Division 2 construction Code, prior to 2007, that required a PE for design, be altered to the 2017 ASME Section VIII Division 2 Code for Class 1 vessels, provided the User’s Design Specification (UDS) and Manufacturer’s Design Report (MDR) are available and the ASME Section VIII, Division 2 vessel that was built prior to 2007 has no fatigue analysis or design-by-analysis to determine materials thicknesses? 

Reply 2: Yes

Back to Index


INTERPRETATION 17-09

Subject: Post-Weld Heat Treatment for new full penetration groove pipe nozzle neck repair.

Edition: 2017

Question: In the original construction of a Section I Boiler, a full penetration groove weld, exempt from PostWeld Heat Treatment (PWHT) by the original Code of construction, was subjected to PWHT meeting the requirements of ASME BPV Section I, PW-39.  May the repair of this weld be performed in accordance with the NBIC, Part 3 without PWHT or acceptable alternative to PWHT?

Reply: Yes, as long as the WPS is qualified without PWHT.  Note:  For Pressure Vessels, see Interpretation 95-14.

Back to Index


INTERPRETATION 17-08

Subject: Repair/Alteration Plans for ASME VIII, Division 2, Class 1 Pressure Vessels

Edition: 2017

Question: Does the NBIC require a Repair/Alteration Plan for an ASME Section VIII, Division 2, Class 1 vessel to be certified by an engineer when a Manufacturer's Design Report was not required to be certified under the original code of construction?

Reply: No.

Back to Index


INTERPRETATION 17-07

Subject: Omission of PWHT by an R Certificate holder

Edition: 2017

Question 1: A Section VIII, Div. 1 vessel was originally PWHT for service related reasons only and stamped per the original code of construction. An R Certificate Holder omits PWHT. Is the omission of PWHT of the vessel without the use of alternative weld methods in Part 3, 2.5.3 considered an alteration?

Reply: Yes.

Question 2: A Section VIII, Div. 1 vessel was originally PWHT for service related reasons only and stamped per the original code of construction. An R Certificate Holder omits PWHT. Is the omission of PWHT of the vessel with the use of alternative weld methods in Part 3, 2.5.3 considered a repair?

Reply: Yes.

Back to Index


INTERPRETATION 17-06

Subject: Part 3, Section 2.5.3.6, Welding Method 6

Edition: 2017

Question: When it is impracticable to perform post-weld heat treatment, may a tube-to-header attachment weld be made using Welding Method 6 in accordance with Part 3, Section 2, 2.5.3.6?

Reply: No. As explained in Part 3, Section 2, 2.5.3.6, use of Welding Method 6 is limited, among other things, to butt welds in tubing. The method has not been approved for use on tube-to-head welds.

Back to Index


INTERPRETATION 17-05

Subject: Repairs to a Pressure Retaining Part

Edition: 2017

Question: Is it permitted to perform a repair in accordance with the NBIC of a part that has not yet been installed in a pressure vessel or boiler that has not been completed in accordance with the code of construction?

Reply: No. The NBIC rules for repairs dor not apply to items not yet completed in accordance with the code of construction.

Back to Index


INTERPRETATION 17-04

Subject: Establishing maximum allowable operating conditions using API-510

Edition: 2017

Question: Does NBIC recognize API-510's procedure "Evaluation of Existing Equipment with Minimal Documentation" (Paragraph 7.7) for establishing maximum allowable operating conditions for equipment without nameplates, records, or stamping?

Reply: No.

Back to Index


INTERPRETATION 17-03

Subject: Adding Handhole Ring on Pressure Side of Pressure Retaining Item

Edition: 2017

Question: If acceptable to the jurisdiction and considered appropriate by the inspector, may adding a handhole ring as described in Part 3, Section 3, Figure 3.3.4.3-b and meeting the requirements of Part 3, Section 3, 3.3.2(e)(5) be considered a routine repair?

Reply: No.

Back to Index


INTERPRETATION 17-02

Subject: Continuity Records Retention

Edition: 2017

Question: In Table 1.5.1c), does the phrase “the continuity records are subject to review during each National Board triennial certificate review” mean that the continuity records developed since the last review are to be retained and made available for review during the next review?

Reply: Yes.

Back to Index


INTERPRETATION 17-01

Subject: Application of Term "Practicable

Edition: 2017

Question: May the desire to save time and/or expense be used solely in determining if a repair and/or alteration activity is practicable?

Reply: No. The determination of “practicable” shall be based on technical consideration of the nature and scope of repair and/or alteration activities.

Back to Index







About Us   |  Get Directions   |  Contact Us   |   Disclaimer   |   Logo & Marks Policy   |   Privacy Statement   |   Terms of Use   |   Site Map

Copyright 2018 The National Board of Boiler and Pressure Vessel Inspectors | 1055 Crupper Avenue Columbus, OH 43229 Ph.614.888.8320